Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: http://nopr.niscair.res.in/handle/123456789/14818
Title: Studies on physico-chemical characteristics and fatty acid composition of wild apricot (<i>Prunus armeniaca</i> Linn.) kernel oil
Authors: Gupta, Anil
Sharma, P C
Tilakratne, B M K S
Verma, Anil K
Keywords: Apricot
<i><span style="font-size:11.0pt;font-family: "Times New Roman";mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman";mso-bidi-font-family: Mangal;mso-ansi-language:EN-GB;mso-fareast-language:EN-US;mso-bidi-language: HI" lang="EN-GB">Prunus armeniaca</span></i>
Kernels
Crude oil
Fatty acid composition
Vitamin E
Issue Date: Sep-2012
Publisher: NISCAIR-CSIR, India
Series/Report no.: Int. cl. (2011.01)—A61K 36/00, C11B 1/04
Abstract: Some principle characteristics like fruit, stone and kernel weight and kernel and oil recovery as crude oil and physico-chemical characteristics of apricot<i> </i><span style="mso-bidi-font-style: italic">(<i>Prunus armeniaca</i> Linn.) kernel oils were determined in the stones collected from different locations of Himachal Pradesh. Mean fruit weight of apricot fruits ranged between 8.0-15.1 g with the stone recovery of 12.7-22.2% having stone weight 1.78-1.92 g. Further, the kernel recovery was found ranging between 30.7-33.7% whereas kernels gave oil yield of 45.6-46.3% crude oil. The study further revealed that the colour of apricot kernel oil was yellow whereas acid value; peroxide value; iodine value and saponification value were reported as 2.27-2.78 mg KOH/g; 5.12-5.27 meq/kg; 100.2-100.4 g I<sub>2</sub>/100 g and 189.8-191.3 mg KOH/g oil, respectively. The fatty acid profile of these oils showed that the oleic (62.07-70.6%); linoleic (20.5-27.76%); linolenic (0.4-1.42%); palmitic (5.0-7.79%) acids are present in major quantity, while palmitoleic acid (0.48-0.70%) in small quantities. Vitamin E contents were present in oil to the extent of 72-107 mg/100 g. Apricot oil was characterized by its high contents of oleic and linoleic acid. The apricot oils because of the fatty acid composition indicates that they may be suitable as edible oils and vitamin E rich contents make these oils suitable for use in preparation of cosmetic and moisturizing creams for dry skins, massaging oils and for industrial use. </span>
Description: 366-370
URI: http://hdl.handle.net/123456789/14818
ISSN: 0976-0512 (Online); 0976-0504 (Print)
Appears in Collections:IJNPR Vol.3(3) [September 2012]

Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat 
IJNPR 3(3) 366-370.pdf58.61 kBAdobe PDFView/Open


Items in NOPR are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.