Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item:
|Title:||Myrtus communis Linn. - A review|
Ahmad, M Aftab
|Series/Report no.:||Int. cl. (2011.01) - A61K 36/61|
|Abstract:||Myrtus communis Linn. or common Myrtle (Family - Myrtaceae) is one of the important drugs being used in Unani System of Medicine since ancient Greece period. It is recognized as Aas and its berries are known by the name of Habb-ul-Aas. It is often grown for its attractive foliage, flowers and berries. Its berries, leaves as well as essential oil are frequently used for various ailments like gastric ulcer, diarrhoea, dysentery, vomiting, rheumatism, haemorrhages, deep sinuses, leucorrhoea and cosmetic purposes like hair fall control. The leaves, berries and twigs are used in flavouring of food and wines. In past times, ripe fruits were used as food integrators because of their high vitamin contents. A wide range of biologically active compounds such as tannins, flavonoids, coumarins, essential oil, fixed oil, fibres, sugars, citric acid, malic acid and antioxidants are present in the plant. This contribution provides a comprehensive review of its ethno-medical uses, chemical constituents and pharmacological profile as a medicinal plant.|
|ISSN:||0975-1033 (Online); 0379-5136 (Print)|
|Appears in Collections:||IJNPR Vol.2(4) [December 2011]|
Items in NOPR are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.