Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: http://nopr.niscair.res.in/handle/123456789/10136
Title: Studies on commercial importance of Jojoba oil
Authors: Sandha, Gurpreet Kaur
Issue Date: Jun-2010
Publisher: CSIR
Abstract: Jojoba plant [Simmondsia chinensis (Link)] is grown in desert of Rajasthan. It is a new oil-producingindustrial crop whose oil is used as a lubricant, cosmetics, medicines and production of wax. It is colourless,odorless and can be kept for a long time. That is why it is used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical industry.Its flash and fire point are high and cloud point is low, so it is used as a high pressure lubricant worldwide.
Description: 52-54
URI: http://hdl.handle.net/123456789/10136
ISSN: 0975-2412 (Online); 0771-7706 (Print)
Appears in Collections:BVAAP Vol.18(1) [June 2010]

Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat 
BVAAP 18(1) 52-54.pdf51.4 kBAdobe PDFView/Open


Items in NOPR are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.